the Breed

Officers &

Committees  

Members

Forms & Publications

 

 

sANCTIONED sHOWS 

 

Late Show Reports

 

sWEEPSTAKES

 

aRba cONVENTION

WINNERS

 

ARBA CONVENTION RESULTS

 

SPRING NATIONAL WINNERS

 

sPRING nATIONAL rESULTS

 

sUCCESSFUL mARTENS

 

 

News & publications

 

Links

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

NATIONAL SILVER MARTEN SPECIALTY SHOW WINNERS  

Updated: 10-1-2014

Back to Home Page

Year

Best of Breed

Variety

Best Opposite of Breed

Variety

Location

1956

Halendi Viking

Blue

Hugh Bowers

Black

Van Wert, OH

1957

Halendi Viking

Black

Hugh Bowers

 

Blue Grass, IA

1958

         

1959

         

1960

Jim Shortland

 

Bob Strathman

 

Owensville, OH

1961

Jim Butler

Black

Pinecrest Rabbitry

Black

Dallas, TX

1962

Halendi Viking

 

Halendi Viking

 

Blue Grass, IA

1963

         

1964

         

1965

         

1966

         

1967

Giles

Black

Hugh Bowers

Blue

Knoxville, TN

1968

Hugh Bowers

Black

Hugh Bowers

Black

Kankakee, IL

1969

Hugh Bowers

Black

James Jardine

Chocolate

Zanesville, OH

1970

         

1971

Ford's Rabbitry

Blue

Hugh Bowers

Blue

Hutchinson, KS

1972

Cancelled

     

Maryland

1973

         

1974

Dick Vogel

Black

Dick Vogel

Chocolate

Grants Pass, OR

1975

Hugh Bowers

Black

Tex Thomas

Black

Detroit, MI

1976

Ellsworth Tibbetts

Black

Tex Thomas

Chocolate

Owantana, MN

1977

Ted Kozicki

Blue

Ellsworth Tibbetts

Blue

El Dorado, KS

1978

Rod Spence

Black

Ellsworth Tibbetts

Blue

Gatesville, TX

1979

Tex Thomas

Black

Hugh Bowers

Black

Adrian, MI

1980

Danny Hicks

Black

Ron Griggi

Black

Santa Rosa, CA

1981

Tex Thomas

Chocolate

Tex Thomas

Black

Terra Houte, IN

1982

Tex Thomas

Black

Tex Thomas

Black

Gadsen, AL

1983

Keith Miller

Black

John Windmuller

Black

Fremont, OH

1984

Bar H Rabbitry

Black

Bar H Rabbitry

Black

Amarillo, TX

1985

Ralph Grimm

Black

Ralph Grimm

Black

Van Wert, OH

1986

Terry Fender

Black

Terry Fender

Black

Zaneville, OH

1987

Tex Thomas

Black

Ellsworth Tibbetts

Black

Memphis, TN

1988

         

1989

Ellsworth Tibbetts

Black

Ellsworth Tibbetts

Black

Albuquerque, NM

 

Year

Best of Breed

Variety

Best Opposite of Breed

Variety

Location

1990

Randy Shumaker

Black

Terry Fender

Blue

Van Wert, OH

1991

Tex Thomas

Black

Tex Thomas

Black

Hutchinson, KS

1992

J.L. Dino

Black

Ron Riddle

Blue

Baton Rouge, LA

1993

Tex Thomas

Black

Ron Riddle

Blue

Jefferson, WI

1994

Ellsworth Tibbetts

Black

John & Gary Grimm

Black

Springfield, NE

1995

Tex Thomas

Blue

Tex Thomas

Black

Connersville, IN

1996

Tex Thomas

Black

Tex Thomas

Black

Baton Rouge, LA

1997

Karna Coffman

Black

N/A

 

Hutchinson, MN

1998

Larry & Rita Peralta

Black

Don Waters

Black

Reno, NV

1999

Tex Thomas

Blue

Tex Thomas

Chocolate

Cedar Rapids, IA

2000

Tex Thomas

Blue

Tex Thomas

Black

Huntington, IN

2001

Melinda Wingate

Black

Larry & Rita Peralta

Blue

Topsfield, MA

2002

Tex Thomas

Black

Tex Thomas

Black

Huntington, IN

2003

Sharon Webb

Black

Sharon Webb

Black

Stockton, CA

2004

Tex Thomas

Black

Larry & Rita Peralta

Black

Jefferson, WI

2005

Laurie Brodeur

Black

Laurie Brodeur

Black

Topsfield, MA

2006

Tex Thomas

Blue

Ron Riddle

Blue

Columbus, OH

2007

Ron Riddle

Black

Jim Miller

Blue

Dodgeville, WI

2008

       

Stockton, CA

2009

Connie Burant

Black

Lowell Trausch

Chocolate

Columbus, OH

2010

Ron & Judy Riddle

Black

Lowell Trausch

Sable

Jefferson, WI

2011

Ron & Judy Riddle

Blue

Ron & Judy Riddle

Black

Columbus, OH

2012 Robert Newell Black Lowell Trausch Sable Ft. Worth, TX
2013 Lowell Trausch Blue Roy & Barb Semb Sable Reno, NV
2014 Melissa Carlson   Ron Riddle    

Send any questions, comments or concerns to:

SMRC Secretary

Back to Home Page