the Breed

Officers &

Committees  

Members

Forms & Publications

 

 

sANCTIONED sHOWS 

 

Late Show Reports

 

sWEEPSTAKES

 

aRba cONVENTION

WINNERS

 

ARBA CONVENTION RESULTS

 

SPRING NATIONAL WINNERS

 

sPRING nATIONAL rESULTS

 

sUCCESSFUL mARTENS

 

 

News & publications

 

Links

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

NATIONAL ARBA CONVENTION WINNERS

Youth ARBA Winners

Back to Home Page

Year

Best of Breed

Variety

Best Opposite of Breed

Variety

Location

1948

Hugh Bower

Black

Hugh Bower

Black

Atlanta, GA

1949

         

1950

Jay Magness

Black

Jay Magness

Black

Kansas City, KS

1951

Don Behnken

Black

Aaron Schorf

 

Springfield, IL

1952

       

Portland, OR

1953

       

Amarillo, TX

1954

       

York, PA

1955

Don Gilbert

Black

Frank Muffler

Black

Columbus, OH

1956

Frank Bares

Black

Halendi Viking

Black

St. Paul, MN

1957

Halendi Viking

Blue

Hugh Bowers

Black

Little Rock, AR

1958

L&W Rabbitry

Blue

Hugh Bowers

Black

Springfield, IL

1959

Frank Pandino

Black

Mrs. J. Weaver

Black

Syracuse, NY

1960

Halendi Viking

Black

Jim Shortland

Blue

Ft. Worth, TX

1961

Strathmans

Black

Frank Becicka

 

Louisville, KY

1962

Lou Slavens

Black

Robert Hill

Black

Tampa, FL

1963

Ben Gregory

Black

Sutton's Rabbitry

Black

Sedalia, MO

1964

Hugh Bowers

Black

John Bueler

Black

Springfield, IL

1965

Don Lovejoy

Black

   

Pomona, CA

1966

Art Miekel

Black

Geroge Long

Black

Louisville, KY

1967

T.H. Rabbitry

Blue

Art Miekel

Black

Syracuse, NY

1968

Dale Wilcox

 

Bob Kahler

 

Pueblo, CO

1969

Karen McDonald

Black

Ricky Haugh

Blue

Calgary, Canada

1970

Y City

Black

Dieter Metzig

Black

Syracuse, NY

1971*

Ellsworth Tibbetts

Black

Ford Rabbitry

Black

Alburquerque, NM

1972

Ellsworth Tibbetts

Black

Leonard Elsnor

Black

Tacoma, WA

1973

Tex Thomas

Black

Hugh Bowers

Black

Detroit, MI

1974**

Tex Thomas

Black

Tex Thomas

Black

Ventura, CA

1975

Tex Thomas

Black

Tex Thomas

Black

Milwaukee, WI

1976

Tex Thomas

Black

Tex Thomas

Black

York, PA

1977

Jim Lemon

Black

Jim Hansard

Black

Houston, TX

1978

Karen Guse

Black

Tex Thomas

Black

Saginaw, WI

1979

Tex Thomas

Black

Tex Thomas

Chocolate

Tucson, AZ

1980

Tex Thomas

Black

Ellsworth Tibbetts

Black

Milwaukee, WI

1981

Tex Thomas

Black

Tex Thomas

Black

Syracuse, NY

1982

Tex Thomas

Black

Tex Thomas

Chocolate

Seattle, WA

1983*

Tex Thomas

Black

Tex Thomas

Black

Colorado Springs, CO

1984

Tex Thomas

Blue

Tex Thomas

Blue

Orlando, FL

1985

Tex Thomas

Black

Tex Thomas

Black

Houston, TX

1986**

Tex Thomas

Black

Tex Thomas

Blue

Columbus, OH

1987

Tex Thomas

Black

Sharon Webb

Black

Portland, OR

1988

Don Dudley

Black

Tex Thomas

Black

Madison, WI

1989

Tex Thomas

Black

Tex Thomas

Blue

Tulsa, OK

 

Year

Best of Breed

Variety

Best Opposite of Breed

Variety

Location

1990**

Tex Thomas

Black

Scott Helmke

Black

Tampa, FL

1991

Tex Thomas

Black

Tex Thomas

Black

Pomona, CA

1992

Tex Thomas

Black

Ron Riddle

Black

Columbus, OH

1993

Tex Thomas

Black

Robert Fowlkes

Black

Puyallup, WA

1994

Tex Thomas

Black

John & Gary Grimm

Black

Tulsa, OK

1995

Don Dudley

Black

Tex Thomas

Black

Louisville, KY

1996*

Tex Thomas

Blue

Tex Thomas

Black

Peoria, IL

1997

Ron Riddle

Black

Terry Fender

Black

Madison, WI

1998

Tex Thomas

Blue

Sharon Webb

Black

Portland, OR

1999

Tex Thomas

Black

Ron Riddle

Black

Louisville, KY

2000

Tex Thomas

Black

Tex Thomas

Black

Columbus, OH

2001

Tex Thomas

Blue

Larry & Rita Peralta

Black

San Diego, CA

2002

Tex Thomas

Black

Connie Burant

Black

Peoria, IL

2003

Tex Thomas

Black

Melissa Carlson

Blue

Wichita, KS

2004

Ron Riddle

Blue

Tex Thomas

Black

Providence, RI

2005

Connie Burant

Black

Tex Thomas

Blue

Indianapolis, IN

2006

Tex Thomas

Black

Tex Thomas

Blue

Ft. Worth, TX

2007

Tex Thomas

Black

Ron Riddle

Blue

Grand Rapids, MI

2008

Sharon Webb

Black

Sharon Webb

Black

Louisville, KY

2009

Tex Thomas

Blue

Sharon Webb

Black

San Diego, CA

2010

Robert Newell

Black

Ron & Judy Riddle

Blue

Minneapolis, MN

2011

Ron Riddle Blue Jacques Laroche Black

Indianapolis, IN

2012 Tex Thomas Black Tex Thomas Black Wichita, KS
2013  Lowell Trausch   Dan, Bonnie & Eric Saunier   Harrisburg, PA

*Best in Show **Best 4 Class

Send any questions, comments or concerns to:

SMRC Secretary

Back to Home Page